Birkenhead Bowling Club Inc. Birkenhead Bowling Club Inc. Birkenhead Bowling Club Inc.

Results 2018/2019 Season

Available results:

 

114th Taranaki Men's Open Fours

Third equal - Mark Rumble, Lionel Drew, Randall Watkins, Nigel Drew (s)


Club Championships & Awards - 2018/2019 Season

 

Women

Championship Singles

Winner -
Runner-up -

Championship Pairs

Winners - Adele Ineson, Mavis Smith (s)
Runners-up - Judi Farkash, Milika Nathan (s)

Championship Triples

Winners -
Runners-up -

Championship Fours

Winners - Judi Farkash, Milika Nathan, Lauranne Croot, Mavis Smith (s)
Runners-up - Adele Ineson, Barbara Staal, Carole Fredrick, Ruth Lynch (s)

Back to top

Men

Championship Singles

Winner - Mark Rumble
Runner-up - Gary Wallace

Championship Pairs

Winners -
Runners-up -

Championship Triples

Winners - Shaun Bayne, Mike Haggart, John Hindmarch (s)
Runners-up - Curtis Ennor, Robbie Church, Garry Cooley (s)

Championship Fours

Winners - Mark Rumble, Lindsay Gilmour, Randall Watkins, Nigel Drew (s)
Runners-up - Jimmy Heath, Robbie Henson, Daymon Pierson, Jack Huriwai (s)

Back to top

Club 1-5 year Championships - 2018/2019 Season

1-5 Year AC Championship Fours

Winners -
Runners-up -

1-5 Year AC Championship Triples

Winners -
Runners-up -

1-5 Year AC Championship Pairs

Winners -
Runners-up -

1-5 Year Women's Championship Singles

Winner - Milika Nathan
Runners-up - Judi Farkash

1-5 Year Men's Championship Singles

Winner - Gary Wallace
Runners-up - Ray Tomes

First Year Mixed Singles

Winner -
Runner-up -

Back to top

Club Only Events - 2018/2019 Season

Darrington Lanigan Singles

Winner -
Runner-up -

Handicap Singles

Winner -
Runners-up -

Handicap Pairs

Winner - Lindsay Gilmore, Randall Watkins (s)
Runners-up - Adam Richardson, Stacy Munro (s)

Matthews Memorial Pairs

Winners -
Runners-up -

Allan Meekings Memorial

Winners -
Runners-up -

Leads and Twos

Winner - Adam Richardson, Gary Wallace (s)
Runners-up - Vaughan Henderson, Stacy Munro (s)

Dave Harper Memorial

Winner -

Most Improved Junior

Winner -

Presidents Trophy

Winner -

Back to top

Open Club Tournaments - 2018/2019 Season

Rod Mahon Memorial Trophy (December, midweek OACT)

Winners - Connie Mathieson, Ray Arvidson, Norm Scott-Morrison

$5,500 Men's Pairs (2 Day)

Champions Cup:
Winners: David Akaruru, Mark Hall (s)
Runners-up: Martin Dixon, Mike Galloway (s)
Third equal: Lionel Drew, Evan Tomas (s)
Third equal: Adam Haywood, Scott Cottrell (s)

Champions Cup A Flight:
Winner: Murray Vallance, Colin Rogan (s)
Runners-up: Bryan Chapman, Neil Fisher (s)

Champions Cup B Flight:
Winners: Barry Rajendram, Chris Lourie (s)
Runners-up: James Gavin, Gavin Brown (s)

Consolation:
Winners: Mike Bradshaw, Neville Hill (s)
Runners-up: John Gray, Steve Beel (s)

Consolation Flight:
Winners: Brain David Ross, Duane McDonald (s)
Runners-up: Mark Rumble, Nigel Drewl (s)

Colosseum Challenge:
Winners: Ken Fitness, Dennis Brewster (s)
Runners-up: Bart Robertson, Gary Breckon (s)

$6,500 Women's Pairs (2 Day)

Cup Championship:
Winners – Trish Croot, Lisa White (s)
Runners-up – Jenny Stockford, Angela Temple (s)
Third equal – Ann Muir, Sue Wightman (s)
Third equal – Leeane Poulson, Marilyn Emerton (s)

Cup A Flight:
Winners – Milika Nathan, Karen Hema (s)
Runners-up – Paulette Mytton, Wendy Jensen (s)

Cup B Flight:
Winners – Anne Dorreen (s), Lisa Parlane (s)
Runners-up – Christine Buchanan, Debbie White (s)

Consolation:
Winners –Donna Jackison, Karen Forrest (s)
Runners-up – Sue Curran, Hetty Bolscher (s)
Third equal – Adele Ineson, Mavis Smith (s)
Third equal– Ruth Hitchcock, Deidre Moxsom (s)

Last Chance Challenge:
Winners – Chris Pegg, Jenny Jones (s)
Runners-up – Sheryl Wellington, Theresa Rogers (s)

Easter Triples Tournament OACF (2 Day)

Winners -
Runners-up -

Seafood Tournament OACF (2 Day)

Winners -
Second -
Third -
Fourth -

Back to top